Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


possible HIV/HCV coinfection after sex during menustration?
Jul 7, 2008

Hello Dr. Bob. Please take the time to look at my question. On 12/5/07 I had protected sex with a CSW of unknown HIV status. When I finished i noticed that there was some blood on my pubic hair and pelvis area (perhaps due to menustration). I had no visible cuts or open sores. About 2 months later I took a PCR DNA test for HIV and it came out negative. 3 months post exposure I had a comprehensive STD panel done (including Hepatitis C). All the results were negative. A few days ago I took an HIV antibody test (about 7 months post exposure) and it too was negative.

I was ready to move on with these results but I read somewhere that Hepatitis C can delay / extend the window period for HIV antibodies to show up. I have also read that the antibodies for Hep C can take anywhere from 3 to 6 months to show. So my two questions are:

1) Do you think my negative Hep C test results 3 months post exposure were conclusive? And...

2) if not, does that mean that my latest HIV test @ 7 months are unreliable? Please help, doctor! Thanks so much!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. I can't tell from your post what type of hepatitis C screening you had, but I would assume it most likely was conclusive.

2. Your seven-month negative HIV test is definitive, conclusive and reliable. You are HIV negative. Stop worrying and start WOO-HOOing!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Receptive Oral Sex (no ejaculation) on TS escort-risk?!?!
Next
Salicylates-very important article!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement