Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


you rock but..
Jul 7, 2008

thank you dr.bob

but my real question is when should you test for ars? i heard NOW...or its too late. when, in the intitial symptoms phase? so many on your site get PEP in 2 days or so..have i missed the window?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You don't "test for ARS"! ARS is acute retroviral syndrome. What you test for is HIV! As for when you test, the guidelines recommend an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. HIV-antibody tests taken prior to three months are not considered to be conclusive.

As for ARS "symptoms," these generally appear two to three weeks after primary HIV infection.

Regarding PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis), this is given when someone has a significant HIV exposure, such as when a condom breaks while having sex with someone known to be HIV positive. PEP is most effective when started as soon as possible after exposure. If more than 72 hours have lapsed since exposure, PEP is no longer considered to be effective.

I suggest you peruse the archives of this forum for additional information on all these topics.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Smoking cigs in front of Ruby Sky
Next
HIV - top of a bottle (HEINEKEN-UP-THE-HEINE)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement