Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lying Cheater Multiple exposures
Jul 6, 2008

Dr. Bob

I met a man on the internet and fell in love over 7 months..the relationship is long distance and we were committed from the beginning. He visited me maybe 8 times. We, as a committed couple, had unprotected vaginal intercourse most times and on the last visit unprotected anal intercourse as well. Without getting into all the details my world was shattered when I found out he had other multiple partners and had even slept with a prostitute during the time we were together. It has now been 4 weeks was tested a week following the last visit and checked for everything. I came back positive for being exposed to a new herpes strain. Whether its one or two - they wont know for 3 months, however the culture came back negative. I have had headaches on and off, a lingering sore throat, feeling a little warm (feverish) at times, nausea sometimes... tired and stressed out. When I first went to the internal doc - I thought I had a urinary tract infection and he put me on cipro - because the test was inconclusive...he decided to let the culture grow over the weekend - but that came back negative for the Urinary Tract infection. I almost wish one of these other tests would have come back positive - because now I am convinced I am going through ARS. When should I test? 6 weeks? Now? - as I still have symptoms? So stressed.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Sorry your Mr. Right turned out to be Mr. Lying Cheater. Unprotected sex does place you at some degree of risk for HIV. An HIV-antibody test at three months will give you an accurate definitive result. HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered to be conclusive.

Try not to focus on "symptoms." "Symptoms are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. Spend some time reviewing the wealth of information in the archives of this forum. I'm confident you'll find the testimonials and information there both enlightening and reassuring.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
causes of a false+
Next
Sometimes being careful is not enough

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement