Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Salaam again to you good Sir
Jul 5, 2008

Dear Dr.Robert I am so delighted to have received a reply from you, if you could please reminisce, I am a lady surgeon who is practising here in the mid- east of asia who enquired about the occupational exposure incident that I was involved in.."sort of a deep prick sustained with a solid suture needle through a pair of gloves from a patient of unknown HIV status on my right thumb".Sir I have just had my baseline test and I am Negative for HIV 1& 2.Now please dear Sir, I beg you to send me your GOOD Karma, that I would test Negative for hiv 1 & 2 at the end of the three month period too....Please my dear Sir..I read for the archives that indeed your good karma is like god's blessing..please bless me too with your good karma

Response from Dr. Frascino

Salaam,

I'm delighted your baseline HIV screening is negative. I'm sending my best good-luck/good-health karma that your follow-up HIV studies will continue to be negative. The statistical odds are overwhelmingly in your favor.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Syphilis Positive
Next
I met Magic Johnson in LA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement