Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral - PLEASE HELP
Jul 5, 2008

TO anyone who can help -

I am a heterosexual male, 34 years, married. I have been involved in totally monogamous relationships till yesterday. While traveling in Asia, I got drunk at a bar and went to a massage parlour. As part of the massage, I got a hand job from the masseuse, and I believe she also kissed my penis a couple of times, I'm not completely sure. I do know there was no oral-penile contact for more than 10 or 15 seconds at the most.

When I orgasmed, my semen ended up splashing on her face and mouth - she got freaked out as she had a minor scratch on her gums / mouth from using a fork during a meal earlier in the day.

I have no cuts or sores on my penis, but I'm extremely worried that should she be HIV+, I could have caught the bug from her if my penis came in contact with the abrasion in her mouth. There was no visible bleeding, and I only knew there was an abrasion when she mentioned it - she was worried that she shouldn't catch anything from my semen coming in contact with her mouth.

I went to an emergency room and started a PEP course within 48 hous.

Doctors - please advise me - what is the risk of contraction? Can I safely live with my wife and baby while I have this medication, without sexual contact with my wife? Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Let me get this straight. You completely spunked the masseuse, giving her a protein facial and you're the one running to the emergency room to get PEP??? Hmm . . . what's wrong with this picture?

Dude, if all your rub-a-dub-dub-pull-and-tug included was the possibility of a few penis kisses with contact not lasting more than 15 seconds, your worries are completely unwarranted. Even with her "minor scratch on her gums/mouth," your HIV-acquisition risk remains negligible. I would not recommend PEP for such minimal (nearly nonexistent) risk! As I have often advised in this forum, anyone who has had an HIV exposure significant enough to warrant a course of PEP should be followed by an HIV specialist. I'm quite confident an HIV specialist would evaluate your degree of HIV risk and advise that you discontinue your PEP.

Personally, I would advise:

1. Discontinue PEP.

2. Get a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark.

3. Level with your wife and use latex condoms with her for penetrative sex until your three-month test result confirms your negative status. (I'm quite confident it will.)

4. Spend some time reviewing the information in the archives of this forum, particularly the chapters on oral sex and sexual HIV transmission.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Interesting Lap Dance question
Next
Safe Sex Serosorting

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement