Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Med Stud from Argentina a bit more relaxed doc!
Jul 2, 2008

Hi doc!

I hope you remember me! I'm the 21 y/o med stud from Argentina!! I was worried because I had performed unprotected oral sex to a guy I was dating (I'm gay) and after a couple of weeks I had started to feel very itchy skin, sore throat and a couple of weeks later I got a fungus nail infection in my toenails. I tested negative for HIV at 6, 8 and 13 weeks (all ELISA 3er and 4th generation tests). However, I still have this sore throat which hasn't gone away yet (tried antibiotics but don't seem to work). I had had oral surgery 3 months before my exposure... do you think this is an "extenuating circumstance"? Are these symptoms typical of early HIV infection?? And last but not least..can I rely on my 89 day negative test? I always feel I will turn positive in the following test every time I think about my symptoms...they look so HIV!! Finally, I was having a look at the spanish version of TheBody and realised that Steven is in charge of it and can speak it (never heard him but at least writes it!) so well! I'm sure you should start taking spanish lessons too! Thanks doc!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Welcome back to the forum.

Oral surgery three months before a possible HIV exposure would not be considered an "extenuating circumstance." Your negative HIV tests remain conclusive and definitive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

Yes, "my Steve" is indeed Dr. Steve, the expert in The Body's Tratamientos forum. Not only does he speak and write Spanish fluently; he's smart and sexy too! Lucky me, eh?

Dr. Bob



Previous
# month test accurate?
Next
re:Mate dontchya think?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement