Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


antiviral meds a year before exposure effect window period?
Jul 2, 2008

dear doc i have just found out i was on antiviral meds for a month a year before my exposure to hiv for Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis i was hospitalized for a month where i almost lost my life i have read numerous times that people on Immunosuppressive meds take longer to develop antibodies so since i had to take them for a month a year ago will this effect the window period? i have been tested at 8,10,12,15,21,22 weeks all came back neg and plan to test at 6 months thanks again doc ill drop another 100 to ya!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I'm not sure what type of "antiviral meds" you would have been given for TEN (toxic epidermal necrolysis); however, whatever you were treated with a year ago would not affect the results of your current HIV-antibody tests. By the way, getting tests at 8, 10, 12, 15, 21 and 22 weeks is not only unnecessary; it's highly excessive!

Thanks for your donations to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Dr. Bob



Previous
Rape Survivor - HIV NEGATIVE at 3 months/13 weeks?
Next
cant sleep-please- stupid moron from OH again.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement