Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'll make a donation for your reply. AGREE?
Jul 1, 2008

Okay again here I go my exposure was sex with an escort condom slipped off tested 84 days out all test negative can I move on? I have an intestinal infection that has been going on since March thats why I am so worried your advice would ease this Bullshit I am going thru. Am I good to go? Can I forget about HIV? Being I did test out to 84 days. And yes when you answer I will make that donation and I will send you proof. Thanks your the best

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

A negative FDA-approved HIV test at the three-month mark (yes, 84 days) is considered to be definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. Whatever is causing your "intestinal infection," one thing is certain: It's not HIV, OK? I'd suggest you see your general medicine doctor to evaluate your intestinal complaints.

WOO-HOO! You dodged the HIV bullet, OK?

As for your making a donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation, please note donations should only be made in the true spirit of generosity, compassion and the desire to help those in desperate need who are struggling with the challenges of living with AIDS. Donations should not be used as an enticement to try to encourage me to respond to a specific question. My work here is free and available to one and all and independent of any choice to support my foundation. You now have the answer to your question with my blessings. Don't feel obligated to make a donation you don't feel compelled to make, OK?

Be well. Stay well. WOO-HOO!

Dr. Bob



Previous
When to take test? Really need help!
Next
is stem cell treatment the cure ??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement