Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Wishful thinking
Jul 1, 2008

12/2007 elisa test - inconclusive, western blot - positive, told I was positive by the health clinic

4/2008 elisa test - inconclusive, western blot positive, told I was positive by a different health clinic

5/2008 cd4 - 1100, viral load - none, told I was negative by an ID Dr.

Wishful thinking of course but was genuinely surprised at the positive results. Another cd4 and vl?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Wishful thinking? No, I don't think so. I have no idea what you mean by an "inconclusive" ELISA test. Without a repeatedly reactive (positive) ELISA test, your Western Blot tests remain suspect. With your completely normal CD4 count and undetectable viral load, I would tend to agree with the infectious disease doctor. If you remain in doubt about your HIV serostatus, consult an HIV specialist. The specialist will review the "inconclusive" ELISA to determine what this really means. I would not order another CD4 count or viral load at this time. If your antibody tests remain unclear, I would consider a qualitative HIV PCR DNA test. Any HIV specialist should be able to sort this out for you quickly. (It really isn't rocket science!)

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Mate dontchya think?
Next
donation/verification

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement