Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kissing Ahhhhh!
Jul 1, 2008

I have made out with a gay man. OMG, and from the sounds his past from what I know about him he used to shoot drugs! I am scared to death of the light make out session I had with him. My lymph nodes hurt after two weeks and now I am very scared! I head things like hepatitis B and Syphilis are often passed through kissing too. YucK. Lesson learned! Do I have anything to worry about?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your STD/HIV risk from a "light make out session" and kissing a gay man is essentially nonexistent, no matter what his past may be! Sorry dearie, but apparently your "lesson learned" was the wrong lesson! STD/HIV-acquisition risk has much more to do with the type of risk behavior than with the sexual orientation of your sexual partner. For instance, unprotected heterosexual vaginal penetrative sex with someone straight as a lawn dart is far riskier than protected anal sex with someone gay enough to bottom Liberace, OK? So do you have anything to worry about? Well certainly not from a light make-out session with the gay guy.

Dr. Bob



Previous
sick of not looking fabulous- Now im king hippo
Next
Is it danger to catch HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement