Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


yeast/negative tests
Jun 29, 2008

Hi Dr. Bob-I've been terrified of HiV infection for the past 8 months. My last possible exposure was unprotected vaginal sex in April 07. My last two tests Antibody Elisa Hiv1/Hiv 2 at 11 months non-reactive and at 12 months Unigold Rapid-negative. My concern is only from persistant symptoms-1)post 6 months reincurrent vag yeast 2)easy bruising on legs/arms 3)unexplained seborrheic dermatitis behind neck,chest,nose 4)tingling hands/feet 5)occassional swollen tender glands since 5 months post exposure. My Hiv doctor I saw at Kaiser says it isn't Hiv and such symptoms if it were don't appear until years later. I never got the initial flu like symtoms I read some get.I never have these symptoms at all, let alone all at once. Can stress cause this? They've tested WBC-all normal, diabetes, thyroid, etc all normal. Could be hormonal? Does a further T-cell count test warranted? Thank you, please answer. I am so anxious, can barely function. Asked boyfriend about his status and he said he gave blood at Red Cross August 07 and he was never contacted of any infectious disease. Seemed calm when saying it but who knows if he is being honest. Neither of us are high risk, but these symptoms are really scaring me and I can't seem to shake it. Thanks so much

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I absolutely agree with your doctor: Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to 12 months are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. A negative HIV test outside the window period trumps "symptoms" each and every time. I can't diagnose the cause of your symptoms over the Internet. Could it be stress? Sure. Whatever is causing your symptoms, one thing is certain: It's not HIV!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Basket case is Back!!
Next
Sad partner lied/in a coma

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement