Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I HEARD YOU LOVE ANIMALS!!!!! HELP OUT A SCARDY CAT!!!!!!!!
Jun 29, 2008

Dr. Bob, Hello Dr. Kick Ass! hahaha thats your new nickname! How are ya?

Could you please give me some medical assistance. I know 3 months is sufficent for the HIV window period. HOWEVER, just to play it safe I want to wait for 6 months. Now I had an exposure in January, and got tested at 3 months (negative) But I want to get tested at 6 months!

Now that July is right down the road, it will be 6 months from January. 26 weeks is right down the road, but I can only get time off from work at 25 weeks. Will my 25 weeks aka 175 days, be suffient? Or do I have to wait for 26 weeks aka 182 days? Please let me know if 25 weeks is ok?

You really are the best!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Well, considering that I consider the three-month mark to be definitive and conclusive (barring any extenuating circumstances), I would certainly consider a negative FDA-approved test at day 175 to be more than "sufficient!"

Good luck.

Dr. Kick Ass



Previous
Selective Piece et al
Next
HIV Transmission while on HAART

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement