Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


If PCR give false Positive?
Jun 28, 2008

Dear Dr.

How are you .

if some one got non detacable VL the this mean that the HIV is very low . so this mean he can fight the virus .

Then Does this mean he is cure ?

Also can we take the Antibody and inject it to some one which will let the body make antibody for the HIV Virus like what we do with HBV.

I have the faith that there will be a cure for HIV coz I have faith in what oue prophet Mohamed said " All the Disease will have a cure exept the aging "

Good luck My dear Dr.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. No, an undetectable HIV plasma viral load does not mean you are cured. It merely means the amount of virus in your system is below the level of detection of the testing assay.

2. Transfusing anti-HIV antibody from one person to another is not at all helpful in fighting the virus.

3. I certainly hope Mohammad is correct!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Robert J Frascino, Bill Gates Warent Buffet !! Keep it up !!!!!
Next
Hello

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement