The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

am i at rist

Jun 26, 2008

my boyfriend confessed he is hiv positive . . . been "undetectible" for over 2 years. we had unprotected penetration on many occasions but he always pulled out before orgasm . . . am I at risk?

Response from Dr. Frascino


Yes, you are at risk (or "rist"?). Unprotected receptive sex with an HIV-positive boyfriend, even with pulling out before orgasm and with his being "undetectable" for over 2 years, is still an HIV-acquisition risk. You should get HIV tested immediately. If negative, you'll need follow-up tests at the three- and six-month marks. In addition, hopefully I don't have to mention: "No glove, no love, no exceptions!"

Good luck.

Dr. Bob

Have I put my family at risk?
re: Dealing with Stress from Waiting for Test Results?

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint