Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I reaaaallly want to give my husband a blowjob.. and he is positive!
Jun 25, 2008

My husband has been diagnosed as positive since January 2007 but most probably has had it for well over a decade. We have been through his near death experience with full-blown AIDS and he is now classed as undetectable with a growing CD4 count. So far I remain negative. Our love is stronger than ever. But now that he is undetectable I feel many urges to have unprotected sex with him. My desire to feel my husband inside me is almost unbearable sometimes! I am knowledgeable about the risks - so I know my better senses will not allow it, but there is one thing I would like to give him and that is a first class blow job - like the good old days. If I give him one and he does not come in my mouth what are the risks? I know there is some virus in pre-cum but if he is undetectable isn't it near impossible to be transmitted this way if I have good oral health? Dr. Bob, over to you please!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Oral sex carries only a very low risk for HIV transmission/acquisition. However, we can't say there is absolutely zero risk. I would suggest you read through the chapters in the archives titled "Magnetic Couples," "Oral Sex" and "HIV Sexual Transmission." You should find the information encouraging. Certainly now that your husband's viral load has been suppressed to undetectable levels with potent medications, his risk of transmitting the virus is significantly decreased. Many magnetic couples have jointly decided that unprotected oral sex is "safe enough" for them. However, this is an individual decision only you and your husband can make, based on the scientific data and personal comfort levels.

Good luck to you both!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Just Major Props, and Worry...
Next
serodiscordant with an HIV+ doctor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement