Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Negative test with symptoms
Jun 25, 2008

Hello Dr. I have had many symptoms for the past two years after an encounter with a stripper. Most recently unexlained weight loss (especially legs and buttocks). I recently had a non reative HIV 1/2 test, should I get further testing?

Thanks!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

A negative FDA-approved HIV-antibody test two years after a potential exposure is conclusive and definitive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No further HIV testing is warranted. You'll need to look elsewhere for the cause of your unexplained weight loss. I suggest you start with your general internist for a checkup.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Worried dad needs Dr. Bob's WOOHOO Karma
Next
how can I read it?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement