Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Quick short response please
Jun 25, 2008

If you were exposed to HIV and got it, but got shingles because your immune system was weak from just gettin HIV would a 6 week test not be encouraging because of the fact that your body would try and fix the shingles before therefore take maybe longer to develop the anitbodies. I am going to get tested at 12 weeks no matter what. i just was wondering if the shingles would slow down my bodys abilitiy to develop antibodies to HIV? please please respond i'm a mess...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I've already answered this question (see below). I have not changed my opinion and yes, you are indeed a mess. However the good news is that I'm confident this will all sort itself out once your HIV status has been definitively determined.

Dr. Bob

Depressed Jun 25, 2008

Hi, I was the one who had shingles. I had a 6 week test that was negative. I am going to re test at the end of the window period. Apparently the vast majoirity of people test pos by 6 weeks, would this be different for me because my body was fighting/sick with shingles? Or would a six week still be encouraging because the shingles would have no effect on how fast I would test positve.. Thanks , please please write back to me, Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

No, having shingles would not affect your body's ability to make anti-HIV antibodies. A six-week negative test would still be encouraging and still not be conclusive, as HIV tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered to be definitive.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
finally accepting being negative
Next
Dr Bob they shoulkd give out awards for worry wells

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement