Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


donation $50 please help
Jun 23, 2008

hi drfranscino i need your advice in feburary i donate $20 now it reaches $50 i had a risky exposure 2month ago condom damage and the good news is i gain about 10pounds weight with in 2months but i am scared to take a test .Weight gain without ARS symptoms it means i am very likely not infected .

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Unfortunately you cannot use weight gain (or weight loss) as a surrogate marker for HIV status. If you've had an HIV exposure due to a failed condom (condom break), the only way to determine if you've contracted the virus is to get an HIV-screening test three months or more after the potential exposure. Trying to second guess your HIV status based on weight gain/weight loss or any other physical symptom is completely unreliable. If you've had an exposure, the only logical and recommended thing to do is to get tested at the three-month mark. Period. There really are no other viable options if you wish to know your HIV status.

Thanks for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return, I'll send you my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month HIV-screening test is negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
inheritance immune subclass deficiency and risk
Next
IGG-subclass deficiency & HIV risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement