Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Safe Sex Covers More Than HIV, Right?
Jun 21, 2008

Hi Doc,

I had an episode of unprotected oral (recieved a blowjob).

The doctor prescribed me 2 grams Azithromycin 1 day after the encounter followed by 400 gms Cefixime the following day (i.e. 2 days after). He said this was a prophylaxis (?) against gonorrhea and chlamydia and syphillis.

Is this correct? Do I need to test for these STDs because it is very difficult to go to a STD clinic here.

1 day after the Cefixime, I feel a strange irritating sensation at the tip of my penis, so just wondering if this "preventive" cocktail really works.

The doctor said I should take the same "cocktail" exactly one week after the first dosage just to be absolutely sure.

What do you think of all this?

Thanks,

T.V.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi T.V.,

Is this correct? No, I would not recommend such empiric treatment for "an episode of unprotected oral." Yes, the dose of azithromycin would treat a confirmed case of Chlamydia and yes, cefixime can be used to treat resistant strains of gonorrhea. Neither of these drugs is recommended for treatment of syphilis. I would not refer to this type of treatment as a "preventative" cocktail, but rather as an inappropriate use of antibiotics! That doctor is not doing you any favors and I would suggest you find one who is more competent! STD testing and treatment guidelines are readily available and do not require a rocket scientist to properly interpret and implement them!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
FORMER WORRIED WELL
Next
UPDATE to May 19, Multiple Inclusive report

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement