Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


follow up to is this unusual
Jun 15, 2008

3 1/2 months ago i emailed and asked that after 4 elisa tests out to 8 1/2 months if i could consider my tests conclusive given that i have had 2 sculptra sessions and had loss of lean muscle mass in legs. you felt that my tests would be conclusive unless there were extenuating circumstances like hiv-2. i checked and my tests covered hiv-1 and 2. i took another test @ 10 months which was negative. during this test i had a fever, sore throat, night sweats. i tried to accept the 10 month test as conclusive but as it stands now i will have wasted away if i don't find out what is causing fat loss from my face and muscle loss from my legs and veins appearing on my arms.Would you still consider my test conclusive or should i test again. if this is indeed hiv i would prefer treatment to try and maintain what body i have left. i owe you a donate to your foundation which is forthcoming.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yes, I would consider your repeatedly negative HIV-1 and HIV-2 tests out to 10 months definitive and conclusive. As I indicated before, I do not believe HIV is your problem. I certainly would not recommend antiretroviral therapy without concrete evidence of HIV infection! There are many other medical conditions that can be associated with fever, sweats and wasting. Continuing to perseverate on an illness that you don't have, based on irrefutable and overwhelming evidence, is counterproductive in terms of getting to the real cause of symptoms. I would start with a complete medical exam with a competent internist. If he cannot identify the cause of your symptoms, he should be able to refer you to the appropriate specialist (based on the results of your laboratory tests and physical examination), who will be able to evaluate, diagnose and manage your problem. In other words, don't get hung up on HIV. You could (and likely do) have an entirely differently underlying medical problem. Unfortunately, I cannot diagnose what that problem is over the Internet. However, proper evaluation should be able to elucidate the correct diagnosis.


Good luck. Write back and let us know what the more extensive evaluation reveals, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
orasure accuracy question... please respond.
Next
only 17 years old and feel like my life is over...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement