Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


orasure accuracy question... please respond.
Jun 15, 2008

Dear Bob... Have been reading some of your posts and wow you are wonderful for donating your time for everybody out there that is worried about HIV. My question is... I had a tattoo done at a reputable salon in late Sept 08'. In November started experiencing numbness and tingling all over body, mostly hands feet and face. For peace of mind, had a orasure oral test done at a Planned Parenthood done in January. It was negative thankfully. Can you please tell me if these results are accurate or is there false negatives? I have looked online but really havn't found much. I have recently just been engaged and have unprotected sex with fiance but am scared silly about contracting the disease from the tattoo. Please let me know your opinion and should I get retested? I know from your site that a three month window period is pretty accurate. Thank you so much for a response and keep up the good work, may God bless you with good health and happiness.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your negative OraSure oral test performed more than three months from getting that spectacular tattoo on your back that reads "Republicans for Voldemort!!! 2008!" is definitive and conclusive. False-negative? Nope! Negative OraSure tests done outside the window period are considered to be definitive negatives. However, a positive rapid test outside the window period is only considered to be a "preliminary positive result" and requires confirmation with Western Blot or immunofluorescence assay (IFA) testing before being deemed a definitive positive. In other words, when using rapid tests, you have to be concerned about possible "false positives," but not "false negatives." OK? Additional testing in your case is not warranted.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Donation sent
Next
follow up to is this unusual

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement