Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dr Bob rules the world
Jun 10, 2008

well maybe he does.... I am sure I am like many. A real exposure at day 1, -ve tests at 6 and 13 weeks. All the symptoms under the sun at somepoint. 13 week test and whooohooooo. But.... Am now at 30 weeks and I have the following swollen nodes in groinand neck. aching elbows and knees. post nasel drip (lovely expression) problems (PN) with fingertips and toes.... what do you do... is three months really that conclusive...should i test at 30 weeks... no drug use, no chemo, no immune issues, DR B rule the world and answer.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yes, I'm confident your negative HIV tests out to 13 weeks are definitive and conclusive. However, if you don't believe me, you can get a rapid HIV test and find out I was correct in as few as 20 minutes.

Oh, and by the way, I don't rule the world. If I did, Dubya wouldn't be president and both he and Cheney would be locked up in Guantanamo Bay and subjected to waterboarding on a daily basis.

Dr. Bob



Previous
6 vs 12 weeks... and why?
Next
Sharing a Sheet

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement