Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Donated, desperately need advice...
Jun 10, 2008

Dr Frascino, i desperately need your advice as i am goin nuts. I had vaginal fluids of a sex worker whom i fingered and massaged her breast with it. then i kissed her breast forgettin i had an ulcer on my lips. after 2 weeks, i have slight cough, flu, headache, fatigue and probably weigh loss. Am i infected, i know i have to wait for a while to go for the tests, but i would like to know the possibilities..... Please give me some advice.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Relax Max! Your HIV-acquisition risk is so remote it's essentially nonexistent. If you're worried, and clearly you are, get a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark. I'm quite confident the test result will be negative and you'll soon be yelling WOO-HOO while doing cartwheels down Main Street, OK?

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Here you go-the sailorboy
Next
6 vs 12 weeks... and why?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement