Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Basket Case Returns
Jun 10, 2008

Hello again, Thank you so much for answering my previous question. The fact that you said all of the antibiotics I was on would not delay detectable antibodies was very encouraging. I know that the 5.5 week is a good indicator, but not conclusive. This being said, I still have 3 more weeks till the 12th month mark. I had to have my doctor do the test again. This time was 9.5 weeks, and this too has come back negative. I thought that I would start to woo-hoo after that, but that has not seemed to happen. I think I will take your advice, and maybe seek some professional help. I have never had anxiety, or ever been so worried before. Thank you for that advice. I think that you do a wonderful thing, and I hope every donation helps somebody out tremendously. Thanks again..just for listening.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Basket Case,

The reason you have not started to WOO-HOO yet is because you clearly understand that HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not conclusive. Hence, despite your negative 9.5-week test, you remain worried. That's understandable. If your worries and anxiety don't lift completely after your definitive three-month test, then counseling may be warranted. Certainly the negative 9.5-week test is extremely, extremely encouraging, but I would advise you not to pop the cork on the celebratory bottle of champagne just yet. Hang in there. I'm quite hopeful you'll be climbing out of that basket and drinking champagne very soon, OK?

Thanks again for your donation! Extra good-luck karma sent!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Nanoworld picture
Next
marrige postponed $201donation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement