Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Window period
Jun 9, 2008

Dr Bob, Please help me to answer my worries. On april 20, my frinds had a bachlor party for me and i ended up having anal sex with TS escort, I was too drunk to remember if the condom was broke or not. At 28 post exposure days I did PCR DNA and came negative, also same time did ELISA and the STD panel and came back negative. Also did anoher test at 41 days and came back negative. I know I scrowed up big time before my wedding and my fiancee does not know, my qustion is 6 weeks good enouph indicator to go foreward with my plans and wedding? Also is it possible or documented any where that after 6 weeks seroconvert took place? I was reading a lot and there is so much conflict in this matter, also Is the PCR DNA accurate and reliable at 28 days? I really need your help please. Than you in advance and I would like to make donation but dont know where!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Once again, all this information is in the archives (have a look!), so I'll be brief:

1. HIV-antibody testing (ELISA, etc.) done prior to the three-month mark is not considered to be definitive or conclusive.

2. PCR testing is not recommended for routine HIV screening due to the rate of false-positives, other technical concerns and cost.

3. My advice is simple: Level with your fiancée. Use latex condoms for protection until your three-month test confirms your definitive negative status.

4. Donation information for the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org.

Good luck with your upcoming nuptials. I see no reason to delay your wedding. Your chance of being HIV infected is so remote it's nearly nonexistent.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Fingering w/ blood on finger GO OBAMA!!
Next
Do I need to test again?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement