Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Masturbation and STD's
Jun 9, 2008

Hi Dr.Frascino,

Two days ago I was out on the town visiting some friends and hanging out at a straight night club. I went to the toilet and when peeing into the small urinal my pee rebounded off the urinal mat and landed on my hand and fingers. I then washed thoroughly at the washbasin with soup twice( I can't remember if any urine got anywhere else). Later that night after getting home I thoroughly cleaned my hands yet again then after going to bed I removed my boxers and masturbated, after masturbating I put on a new pair of boxers and went to sleep. From getting the urine on my hand and afterward masturbating am I at risk of anything? What if some urine got on my penis?

Can anything be transmitted this way?

Please answer ASAP Worried guy

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Worried Guy,

You're worried about a bit of urine backsplash, even though you washed your hands three times before burping the nephew??? Dude relax! A sprinkle of tinkle directly or splish-splashed off the fixture poses no risk for STDs, including HIV. OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
terrified
Next
I need your OPINION!!!!!! I really think I'm infected.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement