Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hpv and hiv window period
Jun 9, 2008

I have hpv and I was wondering would that prolong my hiv window period of 3 months I already took a test at 4 months and it said negative can you help me please I'm confused

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

No reason for confusion. Dr. Bob is here! Also, no reason for concern; HPV would not affect your ability to make anti-HIV antibodies, the duration of the window period or accuracy of any HIV-related tests. Your negative test at four months is definitive and conclusive. Yell WOO-HOO! (Really, try it. It feels wonderful!)

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Performing and HIV+. How well do they mix?
Next
thanks!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement