Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pls pls help me doc
Jun 9, 2008

I think i have ARS; have fever and headache! Had HIV test (neg) 2 weeks ago after waiting 4 weeks post exposure. Does developing ARS-like symptoms post testing lessen likelihood that ELISA would detect antibodies at my 4 wk test? Am a neverous wreck and all alone. Please help doc donation coming ur way to very worthwhile foundation. thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Symptoms (or no symptoms) are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. The only reason to worry (and test, for that matter) is placing oneself at risk for acquiring the virus. If you've had a potential HIV exposure, you need an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark, whether you are symptom-free or are experiencing every symptom under sun!

Your negative test at four weeks post-exposure is encouraging, but not yet definitive. You'll need to wait the full three months for that.

Thank you for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It is urgently needed and warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month HIV test will remain negative. I strongly suspect this will indeed be the case!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
RE:how you going? ( Concerned Ozzie)
Next
Chicken pox & HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement