Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is it neessary to fast before the elisa test
Jun 9, 2008

Dear Doctor Bob: i want to ask you a question,i have been tested twice with ELISA HIV test, they were twice negaTIVE AND THREE MONTHS MARK AFTER SITUATION,BUT I HAVE A DOUBT: I had a coffee in the morning,before going to lab.Is there some trouble if i did not fast ,i mean i had not eaten anything for 8 hours before but the little cup of cofee.Is my test all right and conclusive? THanks a lot,i admire your work,i am sending 100 dollars on my pay day at end of the week.God bless you DOCTOR.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Fasting is not necessary for any HIV-related tests. Food (including coffee) will not affect ELISA test results. Your negative result is accurate! Congratulations!!!

Thank you for your generous donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation. Your one gift will touch many lives. And by the way, helping those in desperate need is also a wonderful way to rack up excellent cosmic karma!

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
want to keep him safe
Next
Oral sex and STD (ORAL SEX AND STDs)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement