Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drug use question (HEPATITIS C AND HIV TESTING)
Jun 2, 2008

I have tested positive for Hep C as result of sharing needles. The incident was 3 months ago and I have since tested NEGATIVE for HIV. I have searched the archives and one of your responses states that there are instances where HIV seroconversion can be delayed out to 1 YEAR as a result of Hep C/HIV coinfection. Do you recommend that I get tested at the 6 month and ALSO at the 1 YEAR mark? Thank you for your response.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

This issue tends to come up frequently, so I'll try to clarify the current recommendations. The CDC has published guidelines for health care workers who sustain a significant occupational exposure to a patient coinfected with HIV and hepatitis C viruses. These guidelines recommend HIV-antibody testing at baseline and at six and twelve weeks after exposure. There is one caveat, however: If and only if the health care worker develops acute hepatitis C infection, additional HIV-antibody testing is recommended out to 12 months. If we apply these guidelines to the nonoccupational setting, extended HIV screening would be recommended if and only if you developed signs, symptoms and laboratory tests confirming acute hepatitis C (not just testing antibody-positive for hepatitis C virus).

Hope that helps clarify the situation.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Delayed grief...
Next
gay anal sex with two hiv negatives

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement