Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


100 dollars please help me
Jun 1, 2008

hello doc please answer sorry to keep re emailing you i know your busy i had a very very very high risk encounter 3 months ago had unprotected sex with a street hooker from an asian decent who used a iv rite after now i am convinced i am infected because i also caught ngu from this experience and 3-4 weeks after had a fever sorethroat all over rash on body along with on hands etc. mouth ulcers swollen lymph nodes in my groin loss of appetite so no and so on i have had 3 tests already 6 weeks 8 weeks and 11 all neg elisa i am starting to think i fall in the late seroconversion categorie and am really stressed out i would just like to know what you guys think my odds of being infected are also should i get a pcr test done? at what time should i be able to say i am conclusive? could i have a undetectable strain tests cant pick up?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Unprotected sex does place you at risk for STDs, including HIV. Your three negative HIV tests out to 11 weeks are extremely encouraging, but not yet conclusive. Current recommendations suggest getting an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. HIV PCR testing is not recommended for routine screening due to the rate of false-positives, other technical concerns and cost. If there is an indication or if you are worried, simple screening for hepatitis can be done at the same time as your HIV screening.

Late seroconversion and/or undetectable strains? Nah! Get your three-month results. If negative, yell WOO-HOO and learn from this experience never ever to put yourself at risk again, OK?

Thanks for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your HIV and hepatitis test remain negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
anemia and changing
Next
Occchhhhh She Bit It Off Part 2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement