Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Going out of my mind will donate!
May 31, 2008

Hello Dr Frascino,

I am worried about a recent mishap I had while in Singapore. I was quite drunk and had sex with a thai sex worker. I used protection during intercourse and she also performed oral sex on me and this was also protected. My worry is that she also performed rimming on me and this was not protected. I am scared out of my mind now that this could have exposed me to HIV. I thought I saw red fluid in her mouth but I think this was because she was wearing a huge amount of lipstick. I even checked the condom afterwards filling it up with water and it was totally intact. Do you think this misadventure warrants a HIV test? Thank you. I will donate 100dollars to your foundation, how can I do this with credit card?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Relax Max. There are no documented cases of HIV transmission or acquisition from rimming or getting rimmed. Your HIV fears are completely unwarranted.

Thank you for your generous donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation. Donation information (via credit card and other means) can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org. Your one gift will touch many lives. On behalf of those lives, please accept my heartfelt thanks.

Dr. Bob



Previous
what about you?
Next
HIV2? PLEASE Dr. Bob, will donate if you just answer my question once and for all!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement