Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV infection
May 31, 2008

Respected Doctor, i have been exposed to HIV infection in the month Aug 2007. there after i have bodyach, headach, rash over legs, face, chest, white tongue, stiff neck, pain under arms, itiching over all the body, common cold, itiching in eyes & nose, oral ulcers & penial warts, my test for HIV by ELISA methord are negative 4th, 5th, 6th, 8.5 month. In two PCR at 5the & 8.5 half month no viral load found, one Westren blot even at 9th month also negative, now have only oral ulcer all other symtpoms vanish. Doctors in India prescribe for another ELISA test at one year end. My CD4 were at 8.5 month 350 & CD3 630. i am married man & confused about my HIV status as Indian Doctors are not sure about my status. Helplines & internet site says i am not infected, i have got all the other tests as LE profile, ANA, Double standed DNA ABS, ASO, VDRL, HERPES 1 &2, T.Pallidum Hemagglutionation, Hep B, Hep C & all other tests. all these tests are normal hence experts are fail to find out what has happen with my body, i was squash player two year back, now i am sick & confuesed. kindly guide me what to do next, wait for some other time, whether i am infected with HIV or not

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I cannot diagnose the cause of your symptoms over the Internet. However, what I can do with great certainty is advise you what's not causing them. It's not HIV! Your negative ELISA at 4, 5, 6, 8.5 months, neg. PCR at 5 and 8.5 months and negative Western Blot at 9 months are definitive, conclusive and highly excessive! HIV is not your problem. I urge you to stop testing. If no physiological cause can be found for your symptoms following your extensive workup and laboratory evaluation, I would suggest you consider a psychosomatic cause.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Testing (really important..hope this helps for the rest of you)
Next
Hell in the USA now!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement