Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


why is this kept from the public?
May 23, 2008

I spoke to an HIV tester, and I'm hoping that I misunderstood...but I was told that the virus can lay dormant and stay at such a low load that it remains undetectable from an anitbody test.

This is frightening, especially knowing that it might take longer than your woo hooable 6month mark.

I don't know if I misunderstood or not, I'm hoping you could put this in perspective...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Sure, I can easily "put this into perspective." Either you indeed did misunderstand what you heard or that HIV tester is not the brightest bulb in the tanning bed, so to speak.

There is no such thing as "dormant" HIV that stays at low levels and remains undetectable to antibody tests! Period. So don't be frightened. OK? In fact, the only thing "frightening" about what you wrote is the possibility an HIV tester is passing out such alarming misinformation! I hope you'll take the opportunity to enlighten him.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
8 ELISA & 3 PCR tests after PEP (DOUBLE BAGGING) (USING TWO CONDOMS)
Next
COPD

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement