Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


$102 donation
May 23, 2008

Please would you finally reply back to me I need your advice I had oral sex with a man for about 5 seconds then I got a 10 week HIV test I just want to know can I move on. I promise I will make a donation if you replay back

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The information you seek has been waiting for you in the archives. Check it out! I'll sum up the information with three quick points and refer you to the archives for more detailed explanations, OK?

1. Oral sex carries only a very low risk for HIV transmission/acquisition.

2. HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered to be definitive or conclusive.

3. Donations to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org) or any nonprofit charity, for that matter, should be made in the spirit of generosity and compassion and not as an inducement to get me to respond to your question. My services here are free and available to all, whether or not they wish to make a contribution.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
donation of 101
Next
STD's and mutual masturbation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement