Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vomit transmission
May 21, 2008

I wish so bad for you to answer this question cause I can't seem to find a good answer. Some places say vomit has hiv in it, others don't. Since you are a dr, and very knowledgeable, and a nice man, I am asking you.

My friend was very drunk on his birthday and he threw up a lot in the toilet. I was helping him move down to the ground and i got some vomit on my hand. A few seconds later, without washing my hand yet, my cat jumped on me and scratched/cut my hand. I started bleeding. I am worried about hiv transmission through this cut. I don't know if my friend is std free. But I do know he is promiscuous with the men.

Please help. I have been worrying about this for so long.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You can't find a good answer? Did you check the archives? Your answer was there waiting for you. See below.

Briefly, vomitus is not considered an HIV risk, unless it contains visible blood.

Dr. Bob

hiv in nasal mucus? Aug 12, 2006

Dear dr. Frascino, does nasal mucus contain HIV and can an accidental ingestion of nasal mucus of a person with HIV and not on HAART be at risk? Thank you!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Nasal secretions similar to saliva, sputum, sweat, tears, urine, vomitus and feces are not implicated in the transmission of HIV, unless they contain visible blood.

Out of curiosity, how did you mange to "accidentally" chow down some HIV positive boogers?

Dr. Bob

just one shake Feb 7, 2007

Hello Doc, My girlfriend is working as a bartender and she cut her self by cutting fruit. Then she shaked hand with some guy has AIDS and he had sweat hands. She felt burn reaction from his sweat on her finger. It's possibility to infected this way? thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Nope! Even if sweaty hands poz-guy had also picked his nose, peed on his fingers and upchucked a Big Mac all over his hands before the handshake, your girlfriend's HIV risk remains completely nonexistent. (Tears, sweat, saliva, nasal mucous, urine, vomitus and feces do not transmit HIV, unless there is visible blood.)

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thank you
Next
Can Coughing, Congestion, Aches, etc After Unprotected Anal Sex Be ARS?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement