Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


$101 donation
May 21, 2008

Tested -ve at 6 and 13 weeks. Have had abdominal pains since week 8 and they have continue to now 26 weeks. Lymps in neck and groin have been up for 2 weeks along with a cough and cold for 6 weeks now. Get numb fingers during the night.... do I need to test again or are my symptoms something else... please answer.... I cant vote in november sorry

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You don't mention what type of potential HIV exposure you might have had; however, assuming there are no extenuating circumstances and you had a "routine" potential exposure, such as unprotected sex, repeatedly negative HIV tests out to 13 weeks would be considered definitive. Whatever is causing your symptoms, one thing is certain: It's not HIV. See your doctor for a routine medical checkup if your problems are persistent or bothersome.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I am hiv ngve -woo hoo
Next
Thank you

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement