Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is there a correlation?
May 20, 2008

Dr. Bob,

Is there a correlation between White Blood Cell Count (total) and CD4 count?

If my cd4 count was low, would my WBC count also be low?

Also, I know only getting the test matters, but if one's white cell count was high normal/high, (say around 11,000 continuously) years after the exposure could you assume you didn't have HIV?

Sorry, I know the last question was a little stupid, but any advice would be wonderful :) Thanks sooooooooo much!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. Is there a correlation between white blood cell (WBC) count and CD4 count? There can be a "correlation," but no the type that would allow one to diagnose or infer HIV disease.

2. If your CD4 count was low, would your WBC count also be low? No, not necessarily.

3. If your WBC count was high-normal years after the exposure, could you assume you didn't have HIV? Nope!

4. Any advice? Sure, my advice is stop mentally masturbating and go get the damn test already! Frevinsakes!

You're welcome soooooooooooooooo much! Good luck with your test!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Donation of 100 dollors
Next
HIV+ results. Start meds now or later?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement