Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am in a dilema
May 20, 2008

Hi Doc, its a pity you never answered my question.I had unprotected sex last april latered developed abdominal,back and later spinal pain towards the neck region and tiredness.I took antibiotics thinking i was bact infection but developed thrush couple of days later .I got in touch with terrence higgins foundation in uk and the assisted in getting me to an STD clinic in an NHS hosp for hiv test which came back negative.Am still confused as to the result after 6 months as my thrush still persist and the dull pain in the spinal area.did another test in march 2008 with home test kit, it was still negative.Am i trully negative?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

It is not a pity I never answered your question! Rather it's a pity you chose to have unprotected sex in the first place, as that's what landed you in this "dilema"! It's also a pity that despite two negative HIV tests out to 11 months after your indiscretion you are still wondering if you are "trully" negative.

I cannot diagnose the cause of your dull pain or thrush (I tend to doubt you still actually have thrush if you are off antibiotics); however, I can with great certainty tell you what's not causing these problems: It's not HIV!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is it a FLU or is it ARS
Next
PEP or HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement