Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Husband is HIV Positve and wife tested Negative
May 20, 2008

My husband is on medication is his viral load is undetectable. Would unprotected sex at this time be a problem - would I become positive?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Would you become positive? I do not know.

Could you become positive? Yes, it is indeed possible.

There is no doubt that being on potent antiretroviral medications that drive the HIV plasma viral load to undetectable levels significantly decreases the risk of HIV transmission, but at this point we can not conclusively state the risk is completely eliminated. Considering the potential catastrophic consequences of becoming HIV infected, I would advise you continue to protect your negative status by continuing to use latex condoms for penetrative sex and follow safer sex guidelines. You can read much more about this in the archives, as I've answered many, many similar questions recently.

Good luck. Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
window period for autoimmune hepatitis
Next
I REALLY NEED YOU!!!! (HEPATITIS C AND DELAYED HIV SEROCONVERSION)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement