Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


window period for autoimmune hepatitis
May 20, 2008

hello doc sorry to keep asking you the same question its just no one has been able to answer this for me i had a single unprotected vaginal exposure max 15 minutes in vietnam 3 weeks after i returned all signs and symptoms of ars i got tested 8,10,11,12,15 weeks elisa and rapid tests all came back neg my question is since i have autoimmune hep and my exposure was in vietnam do i need to re test up to 6 months? and is there a different kind of test i need for the strains found in vietnam? thanks let me know where i can give a donation

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Autoimmune hepatitis and having your potentially "dangerous liaison" in Viet Nam would not have any effect on the accuracy of your repeatedly negative ELISA test at 8, 10, 11, 12 and 15 weeks. Testing out to six months is not warranted in my opinion, but certainly available if you insist on getting it. At this point the only ting I would recommend is to WOO-HOO and stop worrying, OK?

Thanks for your willingness to make a tax-deductible donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation. Donation information can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please help me -- 7 year indeterminate
Next
Husband is HIV Positve and wife tested Negative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement