Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Swollen Neck Lymph node
May 19, 2008

Hello Dr. Bob ,

I just donated my little share.I am not telling so that you will answer my question.I understood the issue as i am going through that anxiety.

In January 3 week i had a sex with woman for money.I had condom but did not realize it broke and after i came down i realized i dont have condom.Ofcourse i am scared to death now.

From 10 days i have a a Small swollen left neck Lymph node.I had sore throat for couple of days and breathing hard( i am expecting because of anxiety) and headache.

I tested after 1 week of interaction in jan and it was negative.I will go for test again but scared to go.

Is it possible to be symtom free for 3 months and then swollen left neck and can i suspect that as a symptom.

I dont know the odds of getting HIV from other partner if they are positive.

I know that by not testing nothing is confirmed,but out of anxiety,i am asking.If i am destined to get then i will get it.

Thanks for reply.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The per-episode risk of acquiring HIV from unprotected (or condom failure) penile-vaginal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive is estimated to be 5 per 10,000 exposures. Your estimated risk would be even less, as we do not know the HIV status of your partner.

Regarding symptoms, a small swollen left-sided lymph node in the neck is not worrisome for or suggestive of HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS). The adenopathy (swollen lymph glands) associated with HIV infection is generalized (occurs throughout the body) and is non-painful. I agree your symptoms are most likely related to stress and anxiety.

My advice would be to get a single HIV antibody test (rapid test or ELISA) at the three-month mark to put your worries permanently to rest. The odds are astronomically in your favor that you did not contract HIV from this event.

Thank you for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's urgently needed and warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your three-month definitive test is negative.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
how soon can ARS symptoms appear
Next
no question, just thanks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement