Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV test
May 19, 2008

Hello Doc, Im writing you from Macedonia. Sorry for my English. I had unprotected sex 6 months ago. Three months after I had rapid HIV test negative and now 6 months after I took another test called ECLIA (COMBO HIV 1+2 and p24 antigen) negative too. Could you please explain me is this definitive? Tell me something more about ECLIA test is it good test or I should take ELISA test? Best regards Velimir How can I donate?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Velimir from Macedonia,

Cool name Velimir!

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to six months are indeed definitive and conclusive. No need for additional tests (ELISA or anything else). All you need to do now is yell WOO-HOO or the equivalent in Macedonian!

Donation information for the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org.

Be well. Stay well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Follow up on ++ couples
Next
Multiple inconclusive tests

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement