Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Prostate Stimulation
May 19, 2008

I am a 57 year old stight man and was getting a massage from a say massuer. He inserted his finger in my rectum mommentarily to tough my prostate. Should I be concerned? He was also a body builder and said that he takes testosterone? Does that indicate he is HIV postivie? Hs is or say he is with a gay partner of 8 years. I am maried and worried!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You're a 57-year-old "stight" man receiving a massage from a "say" masseur, a testosterone-taking body builder, who massaged your prostate by sticking his finger up your butt to "tough" your prostate. Hmm . . . OK, if you say so.

So your question is: Because Muscle Max the Masseur uses testosterone, does that indication he is HIV "postivie"? "Postivie"??? What's that???

As for bodybuilders who use (abuse) testosterone being HIV positive, no, you cannot make that assumption. I work out at Gold's Gym and I can tell you the place is chock-a-block full of testosterone-pumped gym bunnies, the vast majority of whom are not HIV infected. That said, if your massive masseur was HIV infected, it is possible he could be on testosterone-supplementation therapy, because hypogonadism (low testosterone) is quite commonly found in HIV disease.

Regarding your HIV-acquisition risk, whether he's a poz or neggie, a finger "mommentarily" in the backdoor is not considered to be a risk for HIV transmission, assuming the skin on the probing finger was intact.

Also, I should mention opting for this type of massage is a somewhat curious choice. You may well be "maried," but are you sure about the "stight" part??? Well, either "say" or "stight" your risk remains essentially nonexistent, OK? And just out of curiosity, have you ever considered trying the spell-check function on your computer?

Dr. Bob



Previous
CT tech from the great white north needs your help:)
Next
i'm positive gay i had bareback and worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement