Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Doctor Bob pls answer me dontated to you charity thank you so much
May 11, 2008

Dear doctor, I bought a cup of coffee at a cafe drank it noticed that there was what it seemed like a blood smear on the cup, i went to the bathroom and so my lip bleeding, I know the it could have been from me but I cant stop thinking that it came from someone else maybe form the persons hand that gave me the cup. Im so devastated I think it to late for PEP what it was his blood and my lips was also bleeding is this even a thing I need to worry about? I have been so paranoid and depressed dont know what to do doctor do I cant go on like this just had a checkup everything ok do I need to test again or can I let go and be happy with my girlfriend

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You describe yourself as "paranoid and depressed." I would definitely agree. Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. PEP would definitely not be warranted. What is warranted is counseling to help you confront your totally irrational and completely unwarranted fears of being HIV infected.

Thank you for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Good luck. Remember, HIV is not your problem; fear of HIV is!

Dr. Bob



Previous
I WANT TO GET MARRIED!!!! DON'T HATE ME!
Next
plumbing and hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement