Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Testing
May 10, 2008

Dr. Bob,

I am a young female who has had multiple DEFINITE exposures to HIV. My live-in boyfriend of 3 years has AIDS and hadn't told me. We have always done it bare & the last day I had sex with him was on February 14, 2008. (This is the day I found out - saw HAART meds in his car).

Anyway, today marks 12 weeks (85days) since the last exposure and I just came back from the oraquick saliva test and the results were negative. [NONREACTIVE]. 1. Shall I WHOO-HOOOOOOO? or is it too early to do that? 2. Is it necessary to do the test again at 6 months? 3. HELP me understand, Why on earth would someone hide this and purposefully endager another's life?

Thanks

Going NUTS

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Going NUTS,

I'm somewhat surprised your live-in boyfriend is not your ex-boyfriend by now, considering he was knowingly placing you at grave risk for acquiring HIV! Such behavior really is morally reprehensible and unconscionable.

Regarding your specific questions:

1. A negative three-month test is very encouraging, but because you've had significant documented HIV exposures, the CDC recommends a confirmatory follow-up test at six months before WOO-HOOing.

2. As for why someone would hide their diagnosis, one could consider the stigma associated with the disease and fear of rejection. As for why someone would purposefully endanger another's life, I have absolutely no explanation.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Abnormal Blood Count?
Next
Thank you for this forum

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement