Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Abnormal Blood Count?
May 10, 2008

Dr.Bob, I last had sex with a couple of CSW's back in 2004. In 2008 I got a blood rapid UNI-GOLD test which came back negative. I began to fear for the possibility of a false negative. Though all incidences WERE protected both oral and vaginal. Anyhow, recently I got a physical and the doctor did a CBC. My WBC came back at 4.9 BUT my Lymphocyte count came back at 46%! Lymph ABS value of 2254 (normal 850 - 3900). Being that it was 46% of my total WBC count, should I go in for additional testing. The doctor said that this seems to be abnormal since regular lymph counts should be only 20 - 30% based on a normal persons immune system. He, as I've seen others post on this site, firmly believe that rapid tests are quackery at best. A donation is being made Dr.Bob. God Bless. Mark

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Mark,

1. Protected sex is indeed protected. Assuming the latex condoms were used properly and did not break, your HIV-acquisition risk would be essentially nonexistent.

2. A negative HIV-antibody test four years after a presumed HIV exposure is definitive and conclusive. I see no reason for any additional HIV tests.

3. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

4. Absolutely lymphocyte counts are very dynamic. They respond to many stimuli and are certainly not HIV specific. I would not be at all concerned about your slightly depressed count. The only potential follow-up would be to repeat your CBC in a month. (Chances are excellent the counts will normalize spontaneously,)

5. What your doctor "believes" doesn't change scientific fact. What appears to be "quacking" here is not rapid HIV tests, but rather your incompetent physician. I suggest you find one that is more reasonable and knowledgeable.


Be well, Mark.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HELP--At least some words of Wisdom
Next
HIV Testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement