Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oral sex; discordant couple
Apr 17, 2001

Ryan;

Thank you Ryan for your forum. It is tremendously helpful. I have posed this question with out a response and am trying again! I am in a new relationship with a positive man, I am a negative female. We are negotiating our way through "acceptable risks" (although the intimacy of our relationship is not at this point yet , maybe low testosterone combined with extreme fatigue) I know that giving him oral sex without a condom is not an option for us but I would like some information on the risk posed with him performing oral sex on me aside from the obvious, visible blood in his mouth etc. Your response would be very much appreciated.

Thank you

Response from Mr. Kull

The risk involved in receiving oral sex from an HIV positive person is practically negligible. There is no documented evidence of someone getting infected through saliva contact while receiving oral sex. This can be explained by the very low likelihood of HIV being transmitted through contact with the saliva of an infected person.

Read through the CDC fact sheet, "What you should know about oral sex" (http://www.thebody.com/cdc/oralsex.html).

RMK



Previous
HIV+ Spouse
Next
Early stages...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement