The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Worried of false negative

May 2, 2008

Hi Dr. Bob!,

I got negative results at the 4,9 and 14 week mark, but still worried that i may be poz. My main concern is that occasionally I do crystal meth (smoke, not inject) and that it has affected the test results. I know that amphetamines can weaken the immune system and I am worried that it has weakened my immune system to the point where antibodies are undetectable. Can you confirm? Should i start WOO-HOOing? or is a 6 month test needed?

Thanks Doc, God Bless.

Response from Dr. Frascino


Crystal meth can do an incredible amount of damage, but it will not affect the results of your HIV test. Your negative three-month test should be considered definitive, unless there were extenuating circumstances. So even though you have dodged the HIV bullet, you remain in grave danger of a meth missile, which can also be deadly. I strongly advise you quit your dance with Tina.

Dr. Bob

In the heat of the moment
re: Tired and not getting any answers from dr.s

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint