Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms mean nothing
Apr 29, 2008

Just wanted to say that worrying over symptoms is just ridiculous. And I have read many posts that have stated that after I had a low risk exposure. I didn't believe them. I was actually sick and feeling symptoms. (in my mind). I tested negative at 9 weeks, even though I know it is early, it is still very encouraging. But funny, all my symptoms went away. Like that. It is a bad mental game your mind and body plays on you. Your mind is a powerful thing. Please do not make yourself sick over symptoms...it most likely a waste of life...the beautiful life that is out there. This is a great website and you guys (and gals) are doing great things. Good for you for helping so many people...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Thanks for reiterating one of my common themes: "Symptoms are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected." I say it so often I frequently feel like I belong to "The Department of Redundancy Department!"

That all your symptoms magically evaporated after your negative HIV test is an incredibly common occurrence. The archives are full of such miraculous cures. (Don't you just love it when the miracles kick in???)

Dr. Bob



Previous
Br. Bob Help!!!!
Next
Part Two...Can I Yoo Hoo Woo Hoo it now?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement